Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Confessions of a Shopaholic: LLULO

I'm back with a new fashion obsession! This week it's all about indie label LLULO. They make tees, sweatshirts, and brooches that are peppered with cultural patterns and truly make a statement. Get into it:

African-American Sweatshirt, $20.00
Now I'm not a big sweatshirt or t-shirt kinda gal. Unless I'm just vegging out at home, or headed to the gym, you won't normally find me in a sweatshirt or a tee. BUT, when LLULO offered to send me some of their super cool pieces, I couldn't refuse!

Ankara Brooches, $12/each

LLULO's mission is to "sprinkle a bit of the Motherland all over the world". Founder Michelle Olomojobi started the T-shirt and accessory brand after a brief trip to a fast fashion store. After sifting through overpriced tees, she decided to take matters into her own hands and add a cultural twist to her tees by placing a patch of ankara fabric on them. Their mission is to "make Ankara wearable in every way, shape, and form."

I fell in love with their "African-American" sweatshirt.

They shaped the African continent out of the American flag design for this piece. Clever, right?

But wait! There's more. LLULO also works closely with non-profit organization Echoes of A Kora. The non-profit supports children in Africa by providing them with school supplies. Gotta love fashion that gives back!

This MotherLand Ankara sweatshirt above is next up on my list of purchases. Love it!

According to LLULO, they're not just a brand, "we are also a movement trying to make a difference in the world." I can't wait to see more from this brand. 

Do you love it? Would you wear this?

Check out their Website | Facebook | Twitter
Pin It!


  1. oooo thanks for sharing this is awesome


    1. Don't you love it? About to go purchase another sweatshirt lol. The brooches make cute gifts too!

  2. I would definitely wear it. The brooches and cut outs add a little something something.


  3. Ohhhh I like this! Gonna check their site out!

  4. Very unique. Love it!!! About to visit the website NOW!!!!