Thursday, April 28, 2011

Fit Room Flicks: H&M Spring 2011

So I took my usual weekly trip to H&M to see what was in store. April is probably my favorite month for in-store shopping (I lied, September is). It's when all the amazing Spring/Summer pieces for the year are in and ready to find their respective homes.

I fell in love with this printed maxi dress. Simple palette, great shape & less than $20!

Stripes are in so I decided to give it a try. I've always had this fear of the dreaded horizontal stripes. You know, the ones that make you 20 pounds heavier? Surprisingly the stripes on this maxi aren't super unflattering. I'd probably need a nice cognac belt to nip it in at the waist though.

 I spotted this pretty pastel romper from afar and I had to give it a try. It's so cute and fun. 
Confession: When I don't have heels, I always stand on my tippy toes in the fitting room. (*shrug* It makes you look lean!)

You know when you fall in love with something on the rack, then you try it on and you let out a long sigh...yeah. that's what happened. Loved this playsuit but not on me.

A knit poncho always comes in handy. This little darling was on sale for only $10. Couldn't resist picking it up.

i'm normally not a huge fan of tiered ruffle looks, just because I always feel like the ruffles make me look rounder. Loved the salmon color, but I ended up leaving this one behind.

Nothing says summer quite like bright yellow. I found this super fun mini dress with polka dots. I layered it under a leather jacket to toughen it up. Which looks were your fave? Soundoff below!
Pin It!


  1. OMG!! Love the Yellow Polka Dot Dress.... And the Playsuit, I think it's cute on you... And I just love all types of Maxxi Dresses

  2. I got the maxi dresses yesterday and a 7 dollar fedora! i can't wait to wear it all .



  3. i have the salmon top too..i like it but the ties are making me wanna take it back.

  4. I like the knit poncho & polka dot dress. LOL i do the tip toe thing too. It helps me to see if i would like the outfit with heels,flats or both. BTW you look good!!!

  5. The yellow dress, pale floral(?) romper, i cant really see the first top/dress but it looks uber cute, and the poncho top (the color is so pure and classic)plus i love the detail around the edges.


  6. Gosh I wish I could wear H&M... OMG!! So much great fashion!!
    Diva in Deep Thought

  7. I love the yellow dress! Yellow is my favorite color!

  8. That yellow dress and ruffled salmon top look amazing on you! You should have got that top

  9. Teehee! I have that yellow dress! I bought it for my headshots last week! It is a fun dress with a poppy pattern!

  10. I love your fit room flicks. I might have to go grab that yellow dress!

  11. I TOTALLY stand on my tippy toes, too when I'm trying on clothes and don't have on heels...lol.

    Love the leather jacket and the yellow dress :)